INTRODUCTION

RErights is part of a research project being carried out by Western Sydney University and the Young and Well Cooperative Research Centre in partnership with Voices of Youth and Digitally Connected (RErights, we or us).

RErights respects and is committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors, users or participants who engage with us. This Privacy Policy governs how we deal with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your personal information, and is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

Your use of the RErights website confirms your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, and you consent to us using and collecting your personal information according to the terms below.

PLEASE NOTE if you are under 18 you must ensure you have the consent of your parent or guardian to enter and upload content to this site.

We may from time to time amend the Privacy Policy. If we do so, we will post the updated version on the RErights website, at which point it will apply to all of your information held by us at the time.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect personal information (as defined by the Privacy Act) where necessary to conduct our research and associated activities. The nature of the personal information that is held by us will vary depending on the nature of the interaction between us.

You may browse the RErights website without telling us who you are or revealing any information that personally identifies you. We may collect website statistics (which includes pages accessed and search terms used) but this information is not identifiable.

We will only collect personal information which identifies you when it is for the specific purpose of our research activities.

If you choose to create an account with RErights, you will be required to enter personal information. Some personal information (country of residence, age and gender) will be published for the purposes of the research, however you will not be identified by name or email address in such publications.

If you choose to submit content to the site, including images or videos in which you appear, the content may be used to generate data and create packaged media content which explore the perspectives of young people as part of the collaborative research project.

If the content submitted contains personal information of another person we rely on you to first inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us, to advise them about this Privacy Policy, and to obtain their consent.

If a RErights account is created for a group (including a school) and content submitted on behalf of that group then we particularly rely on you to ensure that all necessary consents have been obtained from all persons whose personal information may be disclosed (including persons who appear in any image or video). Please refer to our section on the website For Parents and Guardians to ensure that all appropriate consents are obtained.

RErights will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of the collaborative research project. This may include use of submitted content to create new materials for sharing via the RErights website or partners’ websites and social media channels, or for inclusion in research outputs (such as reports, presentations or publications, in print or online).

All submitted content will be reviewed by a member of the research team before being used to create any other materials. However, please be aware that any content submitted may be published as detailed above for the purposes of the research project.

We may at times need to collect personal information for activities not specifically outlined in this Privacy Policy, and where reasonable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. The types of personal information that we collect may include:

  • names, mail and email addresses, phone numbers and date of birth; and
  • demographic information, including details of work and education.

Some research activities may require Sensitive Information (as defined by the Privacy Act), including details on health and wellbeing. If we do collect Sensitive Information, it will be with your express consent.

Data collected from you may be used to provide you with updates and newsletters or to respond to feedback.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will use and disclose personal information only to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected, that is, the requirements of the research project.

SOCIAL MEDIA

If we use social media, blogs, and message forums to communicate with you, affiliates, partner organisations, young people, and the general public, we will disclose only personal information provided by you in these areas that we need to, such as display names, comments, forum and blog posts, which you have expressly consented to share, or have consented to disclose by sharing personal information in a public social media forum. Any information that you choose to disclose on social media platforms becomes public information; you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information to others.

EXCEPTIONS

We are entitled to disclose personal information without your consent: (a) if we believe there is a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of yourself or another person; (b) to investigate or report on activity which we believe on reasonable grounds to be unlawful; (c) if disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example where a regulatory authority has the power to request the provision of certain records or information); (d) if disclosure is reasonably necessary to enable an enforcement body to perform its functions, for example: (i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences; and (ii) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

INTERNATIONAL DISCLOSURE

In agreement with this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that we have a right to disclose personal information under the Privacy Policy which may involve disclosure to entities located outside Australia (for example in relation to an international partner organisation working with us directly on the research project). Where we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to such foreign entities. Your personal information may also be stored with ‘cloud’ service providers that may be situated outside Australia (for example in Singapore or the United States); these providers are subject to legislation in the country in which they operate.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which is no longer needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

All content submitted to this website is uploaded to a Dropbox account and subsequently transferred to a secure storage area hosted by Western Sydney University. Account data is stored in the WordPress database. You are required to use a strong password to increase security measures.

Cookies and session information: cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer’s hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users and are not considered personal information.

The RErights site uses cookies to keep you logged in when using the site, however does not track you outside of this website. RErights is hosted on Western Sydney University servers in Australia and is protected by the university’s security measures.

When you visit the RErights website, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit, and style and browser settings. We may use this information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify users. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users and participants. The information we collect about users remains anonymous and is not linked to any personal information. However, if you login as a member/participant, your preferred style settings are linked to your user name and password. This information is retained from session to session unless you change your user name. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can set the preferences on your browser to remove all cookies and reject cookies in the future.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which we hold about them, and to advise of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

Please contact us if you would like to access a copy of your personal information or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate. If you would like RErights to delete your personal information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required by law to keep it.

To make a request to access or update any personal information we hold about you, please contact the RErights Privacy Officer in writing at rerights@westernsydney.edu.au.

We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you would like further information about the way we manage the personal information we hold, or wish to complain that you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact the RErights Privacy Officer in writing at rerights@westernsydney.edu.au and we will investigate any complaint.

We will notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable.